Sports

IPL Auction 2021: Outcome of Auction of 14th Season

Source: InsideSport

The auction of players for the 14th season of the Indian Premier League on the 18th of February, where all eight teams reinforced their battalion to win the trophy. The shortlisted 292 players for auction and 164 of these were Indians and the rest 125 were from overseas. The total number of players sold out of these many players is 57, and out of these 57 players, 22 are overseas players. The total amount spend in IPL Auction 2021 is 1,45,30,00,000. This year IPL will be back in India after they held the last season in USE due the to covid-19 situation.

Team Player Type Price
RR Christopher Morris All-rounder 16, 25,00,000
RCB Kyle Jamieson All-rounder 15,00,00,000
RCB Glenn Maxwell All-rounder 14,25,00,000
KXIP Jhye Richardson Bowler 14,00,00,000
CSK Krishnappa Gowtham All-rounder 9,25,00,000
KXIP Riley Meredith Bowler 8,00,00,000
CSK Moeen Ali All-rounder 7,00,00,000
KXIP Shahrukh Khan All-rounder 5,25,00,000

Overview of the auction:

Team Overseas players Total players Leftover funds
CSK 8 25 2,55,00,000
DC 8 25 2,15,00,000
KKR 8 25 3,20,00,000
MI 8 25 3,65,00,000
KXIP 8 25 18,80,00,000
RR 8 24 13,65,00,000
RCB 8 22 35,00,000
SRH 8 25 6,95,00,000

The all-rounders were most in-demand in the IPL auction 2021. Chris Morris was the most expensive sold player in the auction. The amount Rajasthan Royals spent on Chris Morris was INR 16.25 Crores. Royal Challengers Bangalore bought some amazing players like Kyle Jamieson and Glenn Maxwell. K Gowtham and Moeen Ali both versatile players who were told out to Chennai Super Kings. Shahrukh Khan, the young talent and hard-hitting batsman is now in the team of Kings XI Punjab. Delhi Capitals also gained an all-rounder overseas player, Tom Curran. These players made it to the top 10 selling in the auction of the 14th season of IPL.

Source: Jagran

With over 22 overseas players bought at the auction, the 14th season of the Indian Premier League will see faces from eight different nations and Indian players.

The top sold players in IPL 2021:

Morris was the highest sold player in this auction and was better upon by four teams before he was won by Royal Challengers Bangalore. But it was the cut-throat competition between Rajasthan Royals and Kings XI Punjab but RR made the costliest bet and won him. Delhi Capitals too had a great bet on Yuvraj Singh and made him a part of DC. Still, Virat Kohli remains the costliest player who is Captain of Royal Challengers Bangalore.

Squads formed after auction:

Chennai Super Kings: Suresh Raina, MS Dhoni, Narayan Jagadeesabn, Ruturaj Gaikwad, KM Asif, Karn Sharma, Ambati Rayudu, Deepak Chahar, Faf du Plessis, Shardul Thakur, Mitchell Santner, Dwayne Bravo, Lungi Ngidi, Sam Curran, Ravindra Jadeja, Imran Tahir, Robin Uthappa, Moeen Ali, K Gowtham, Cheteshwar Pujara, M.Harisankar Reddy, K. Bhagath Varma, C Hari Nishaanth, R Sai Kishore.

Delhi Capitals: Shreyas Iyer, Ajinkya Rahane, Amit Mishra, Avesh Khan, Axar Patel, Ishant Sharma, Kagiso Rabada, Prithvi Shaw, Ravichandran Ashwin, Rishabh Pant, Shikhar Dhawan, Lalit Yadav, Marcus Stoinis, Shimron Hetmyer, Chris Woakes, Anrich Nortje, Steve Smith, Umesh Yadav, Ripal Patel, Lukman Hussain Meriwala, M Siddharth, Tom Curran, Sam Billings, Pravin Dubey, Vishnu Vinod.

Kolkata Knight Riders: Dinesh Karthik, Andre Russell, Kamlesh Nagarkoti, Kuldeep Yadav, Lockie Ferguson, Nitish Rana, Prasidh Krishna, Rinku Singh, Sandeep Warrier, Shivam Mavi, Shubman Gill, Sunil Narine, Eoin Morgan, Pat Cummins, Rahul Tripathi, Varun Chakravarthy, Pawan Negi, Tim Seifert, Shakib al Hasan, Sheldon Jackson, Vaibhav Arora, Karun Nair, Harbhajan Singh, Ben Cutting, Venkatesh Iyer.

Source: CricketAddictor

Kings XI Punjab: KlL Rahul (c), Chris Gayle, Mayank Agarwal, Nicholas Pooran, Mandeep Singh, Sarfaraz Khan, Deepak Hooda, Prabhsimran Singh, Mohammed Shami, Chris Jordan, Darshan Nalkande, Ravi Bishnoi, Murugan Ashwin, Arshdeep Singh, Harpreet Brar, Ishan Porel, Dawid Malan, Jhye Richardson, Shahrukh Khan, Riley Meredith, Moises Henriques, Jalaj Saxena, Utkarsh Singh, Fabian Allen, Saurabh Kumar.

Rajasthan Royals: Sanju Samson, Ben Stokes, Jofra Archer, Jos Buttler, Riyan Parag, Shreyas Gopal, Rahul Tewatia, Mahipal Lomror, Kartik Tyagi, Andrew Tye, Jaydev Unadkat, Mayank Markande, Yashasvi Jaiswal, Anuj Rawat, David Miller, Manan Vohra, Shivam Dube, Chris Morris, Mustafizur Rahim, Chetan Sakariya, K.C. Cariappa, Liam Livingstone, Kuldip Yadav, Akash Singh

Mumbai Indians: Rohit Sharma, Aditya Tare, Anmolpreet Singh, Anukul Roy, Dhawal Kulkarni, Hardik Pandya, Ishan Kishan, Jasprit Bumrah, Jayant Yadav, Kieron Pollard, Krunal Pandya, Quinton de Kock, Rahul Chahar, Suryakumar Yadav, Chris Lynn, Mohsin Khan, Saurabh Tiwary, Trent Boult, Adam Milne, Nathan Coulter-Nile, Piyush Chawla, James Neeshan, Yudhvir Charak, Marco Jansen, Arjun Tendulkar.

Royal Challengers Bangalore: Virat Kohli, AB de Villiers, Yuzvendra Chahal, Devdutt Padikkal, Harshal Patel, Daniel Sams, Washington Sundar, Mohammed Siraj, Navdeep Saini, Adam Zampa, Shahbaz Ahmed, Kane Richardson, Pavan Deshpande, Glenn Maxwell, Sachin Baby, Rajat Patidar, Mohammed Azharuddin, Kyle Jamieson, Dan Christian, Suyesh Prabhudessai, K.S. Bharat, Finn Allen.

Sunrisers Hyderabad: Kane Williamson, David Warner, Manish Pandey, Virat Singh, Priyam Garg, Abdul Samad, Bhuvneshwar Kumar, Khaleel Ahmed, Sandeep Sharma, Siddharth Kaul, T Natarajan, Abhishek Sharma, Shahbaz Nadeem, Vijay Shankar, Mohammad Nabi, Rashid Khan, Jonny Bairstow, Wriddhiman Saha, Shreevats Goswami, Basil Thampi, Jason Holder, Jagadeesha Suchith, Kedar Yadav, Mujeeb ur Rahman, Jason Roy

Stay tuned to receive upcoming news on IPL 2021.

About the author

Anchal Ahuja

Add Comment

Click here to post a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *